Privacy Policy

At Braintum, Privacy Statement is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. The privacy Statement also applies to other information Braintum receives in the United States from Europe. This Statement describes how Braintum collects, uses, shares, projects or otherwise processes your personal information.  By using this website, you agree to this terms of this privacy Statement.

 

01. Collection and Use of Information

Braintum collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our ecommerce services and to handle orders of plugins from Paddle.

You may need to provide Paddle with personal information such as:

  • names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;
  • bank account information; credit and debit card information; dates of birth; and identification documents.

Transaction Information
Paddle collects information on each transaction conducted through our website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; the goods purchased; the identity of the seller, affiliate, and customer; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

Paddle uses such information for refunds, for customer service, for website optimization, or for other administrative or business purposes. Paddle may share information related to the transactions you conduct through our website with sellers, affiliates, or customers for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement. Paddle retains transaction information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Logs
Braintum collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. Paddle uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, store the contents of your shopping cart, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions. Furthermore, Braintum stores cookies to track affiliate referrals.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Paddle uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

02. Choice

We will seek your consent prior to using your personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes we described in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide any personal information to Paddle, in which case we will be unable to provide services to you.

03. Sharing of Information

Paddle only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. Paddle shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Organizations that Provide Services to Us

Paddle discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards.

Such organizations include financial institutions; payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; background and credit check organizations; fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; debt collectors; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.

These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, debt collections, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that paddle provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information Paddle discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

Sellers
Paddle discloses personal information to its sellers. Paddle provides payment processing services to sellers who make goods and services available to customers for purchase on those seller’s websites. We have confidentiality agreements with these sellers. We share personal information with sellers to complete transactions, resolve customer comments or complaints, and for administrative and analytical purposes like accounting, billing and audits, information system management, and other uses.

Customers
Paddle discloses personal information to its customers. Paddle provides payment processing services to sellers who make goods and services available to customers for purchase on those seller’s websites. We may share personal information with customers to complete transactions, resolve customer comments or complaints, and for administrative purposes like accounting, billing and audits, and other uses.

04. Access

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

 

05. Security

Braintum combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized Paddle employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between Braintum and Paddle.

 

06. Data Integrity

Braintum processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Braintum takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. Braintum retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

07. Children

Braintum does not sell products for purchase by children, but we do sell children’s products for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us.

In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, if this jurisdiction applies to you,Braintum will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

08. Links to Other Websites

When you click on a link on this website that takes you to a website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company’s privacy practices.

09. Controlling Unsolicited Email

We may send you information about our products and services. You may log into the Profile Center and update your Preferences to stop receiving this information.

10. Amendments

Braintum may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. Braintum will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

11. Enforcement, Dispute Resolution, and Verification

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us from here: https://www.braintum.com/contact/.

– Published on 30th April 2020